Backgammon in Georgia!  

News/Info

Schedule

Directions

Results

Rankings

BG Links

UPDATES
 

 
send email to: info@BGinGA.com
 
powered by EarthLink
www. BG in GA .com
Backgammon in Georgia!

Atlanta Backgammon Association


Champions and Awards

Georgia Backgammon Championships:
Championship Division     Georgia Peach Cup

Southern Open Championships:
Championship Division      Southern Classic

Atlanta Backgammon Association:
Players of the Year     ABA Club Champions
ABA Lifetime Master Point Awards

(last updated December 19, 2006)

Need More Info?


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates


GBC Championship Winners
click year to view complete
results from each GBC tournament



YEAR CHAMPION FINALIST
2006 Richard Munitz (NY) Petko Kostadinov (SC)
2005 David Rogers (NC) Stuart Thomson (GA)
2004 Neil Kazaross (IL) Walt Swan (NJ)
2003 Paul Weaver (AL) Daniel Dorinbaum (Can)
2002 Ed O'Laughlin (FL) Jerry Godsey (GA)
2001 Jim Hall (GA) Jake Jacobs (IL)
2000 Hugh McNeil (Can) Steve Flam (FL)
1999 Paul Weaver (AL) Hugh Sconyers (TX)
1998 Jim Hickey (GA) Andy Glazer (CA)
1997 John Brussel (IL) Paul Franks (IL)
1996 Greg Lilley (VA) Mike Ungerleider (CA)
1995 Neil Young (FL) Larry Taylor (GA)
1990 Steve Zucker (MI) David Green (GA)
1989 Philip Burns (GA) xxxxx xxxxxxxx
1988 John Turney (GA) xxxxx xxxxxxxx
1987 Jim Hickey (GA) xxxxx xxxxxxxx
(No GBC tournaments held from 1991-1994. Tournament was
organized as "Georgia State Championships" from 1987-1989)


Top of Page



Georgia Peach Cup Winners
click year to view match pairings
and results from each tournament

(links under construction)



YEAR WINNER FINALIST
2006 Richard Munitz (NY) Malcolm Davis (TX)
2005 Larry Taylor (GA) Gregg Cattanach (GA)
2004 Neil Kazaross (IL) Paul Weaver (AL)
2003 Mike Corbett (FL) Malcolm Davis (TX)
2002 Mike Corbett (FL) Jerry Godsey (GA)
2001 Jake Jacobs (IL) Larry Taylor (GA)
2000 Steve Mellen (NY) Dennis Culpepper (VA)
1999 Jim Hickey (GA) Hugh Sconyers (TX)
1998 Stuart Thomson (GA) Bill Davis (IL)
1997 Ken Arnold (NY) Bob Wilensky (GA)
1996 Greg Lilley (VA) Mike Ungerleider (CA)

Top of Page



Southern Open Champions
click year to view complete
results from each Southern Open tournament



YEAR CHAMPION FINALIST
2005 Vadim Musaelyan (NC) David Rogers (NC)
2004 Mike Corbett (FL) Jim Hall (GA)
2003 S. Kennedy-Rose (GA) V. Musaelyan (NC)


Southern Classic Winners
click year to view match pairings
and results from each tournament

(links under construction)



YEAR WINNER FINALIST
2005 Jeb Horton (NC) Steve Kovach (GA)
2004 Bill Finneran (VA) Mike Corbett (FL)
2003 Gregg Cattanach (GA) Jon Vietor (CA)

Top of Page



ABA Players of the Year
click year to view tournament results
and masterpoint listing of all players



YEAR PLAYER Points 2nd PLACE
2006 Dave Cardwell 14.75 Gerry Tansey
2005 Gregg Cattanach 21.40 Dave Cardwell
2004 Dave Cardwell 33.22 Cem Aslan
2003 Gregg Cattanach 33.60 Dave Cardwell
2002 Gregg Cattanach 35.15 Steve Kovach
2001 Gregg Cattanach 28.05 Dave Cardwell
2000 Dave Cardwell 27.15 Steve Kovach
1999 Steve Kovach 26.66 Jim Hickey
1998 Jim Hickey 30.39 Stuart Thomson
1997 Dave Cardwell 36.31 Bob Wilensky
1996 Dave Cardwell 24.03 Alan Epstein
1995 Dave Cardwell 29.03 Jim Hickey
1994 Dave Cardwell 38.87 Ray Gronek
91-93 - no events - -- --
1990 Dave Cardwell 27.62 Samra Hadden
1989 Dave Cardwell 24.35 Lee Shapiro
1988 Dave Cardwell 22.00 Frank Holden

Top of Page



ABA Club Champions
click year to view match pairings
and results from each tournament



YEAR CHAMPION FINALIST
2005 Cem Aslan Stuart Thomson
2004 Paul Teitelbaum Dave Cardwell
2003 Stuart Thomson Dave Cardwell
2002 Steve Kovach Gregg Cattanach
2001 Norman Hansen Gregg Cattanach
2000 Stuart Thomson Gregg Cattanach
1999 Paul Weaver Jim Hickey
1998 Stuart Thomson Jim Hickey
1997 Dave Cardwell Bob Wilensky
1996 Samra Hadden Rick Calhoun
1995 Jim Hickey Dave Cardwell
1994 Dave Cardwell Roy Dixon

Top of Page



ABA Lifetime Master Point Awards
click here to view complete list of
lifetime master points for all players



LIFE MASTERS ABA Points Bonus Points
none awarded - -
(requires 400 lifetime ABA master points
plus 50 bonus national points)


GRAND MASTERS ABA Points Bonus Points
Dave Cardwell 316.17 53.88
(requires 200 lifetime ABA master points
plus 20 bonus national points)


SENIOR MASTERS ABA Points Bonus Points
Steve Kovach 185.64 16.83
Gregg Cattanach 169.59 62.32
Stuart Thomson 153.85 29.62
(requires 150 lifetime ABA master points
plus 10 bonus national points)


ABA MASTERS ABA Points Bonus Points
Jim Hickey 143.21 17.39
Larry Taylor 140.14 9.16
Homer Hector 136.58 14.50
Bob Wilensky 107.14 23.39
(requires 100 lifetime ABA master points
plus 5 bonus national points)


JUNIOR MASTERS ABA Points Bonus Points
Alan Epstein 171.58 0.60
Rick Calhoun 99.47 -
Kate Elmore 89.59 -
Carl Sorg 86.95 14.40
Zia Afshani 77.67 3.30
Ray Gronek 69.96 3.82
Samra Hadden 65.35 -
Peter Roubicek 59.68 1.85
Simon Kennedy-Rose 54.95 9.00
(requires 50 lifetime ABA master points)

Top of Page



Need more information?

Southern Open Championships

Georgia Backgammon Championships

Atlanta Backgammon info:  (770) 365-0974

info@BGinGA.com

info@BGinGA.com


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates

© copyright 2000-2006 Atlanta Backgammon Association