Backgammon in Georgia!  

PHOTOS:
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000


Results

GBC Info

ABA Home
 

 
send email to: info@BGinGA.com
 
powered by EarthLink
www. BG in GA .com
Backgammon in Georgia!


2003 Georgia
Backgammon Championships

August 7-10, 2003


GBC Info  |  GBC Results  |  GBC Photos  |  Past Winners


Tournament Photos
(click on photo to enlarge)

Championship Winner
Paul Weaver (AL)
2003 Championship Division winner Paul Weaver (AL)
Championship Finalist
Daniel Dorinbaum (Can)
2003 Championship Division finalist Daniel Dorinbaum (Can)

Back to Top

Advanced Winner
Barry Gittleman (GA)
2003 Advanced Division winner Barry Gittleman (GA)
Advanced Finalist
Doug Johnson (FL)
2003 Advanced Division finalist Doug Johnson (FL)

Back to Top

Limited Winner
Alberto Montemayor (Mex)
2003 Limited Division winner Alberto Montemayor (Mex)
Limited Finalist
Richard Martin (NC)
2003 Limited Division finalist Richard Martin (NC)

Back to Top

Peach Cup Winner
Mike Corbett (FL)
2003 Georgia Peach Cup winner Mike Corbett (FL)
Peach Cup Finalist
Malcolm Davis (TX)
2003 Georgia Peach Cup finalist Malcolm Davis (TX)

Back to Top

Championship
Cons. Winner

Carol Joy Cole (MI)
2003 Championship Consolation winner Carol Joy Cole (MI)
Advanced
Cons. Winner

Betty Coppic (GA)
2003 Advanced Consolation winner Betty Coppic (GA)

Back to Top

Dogwood Limited
Jackpot Winner

Steve Elkin (NY)
2003 Dogwood Limited winner Steve Elkin (NY)
SpeedGammon
Blitz Winner

Cem Aslan (GA)
2003 SpeedGammon Blitz winner Cem Aslan (GA)

Back to Top

10th Anniversary
Tourney Winner

Stuart Thomson (GA)
2003 10th Anniversary Tourney winner Stuart Thomson (GA)
Last Chance
Tourney Winner

Ed O'Laughlin (FL)
2003 Last Chance winner Ed O'Laughlin (FL)

Back to Top

Doubles Winners
Don Faix (NC) and
Jim Hall (GA)

2003 Doubles Tourney winners Don Faix (NC) and Jim Hall (GA)
Doubles Finalists
Steve Mellen (NY) and
Phil Simborg (IL)

2003 Doubles Tourney finalists Steve Mellen (NY) and Phil Simborg (IL)

Back to Top

2-Point FastMatch
Winner

Phil Simborg (IL)
2003 FastMatch winner Phil Simborg (IL)
Chouette Tournament
Winner

Hugh McNeil (Can)
2003 Chouette Tournament winner Hugh McNeil (Can)

Back to Top

Championship Division Final
Daniel Dorinbaum (Can) v Paul Weaver (AL) 2003 Georgia Backgammon Championship Division Finals

Back to Top

Past GBC Winners
(L-R) Hugh McNeil (2000 GBC), Steve Mellen (2000 PC),Mike
Corbett (2002 PC), Jim Hall (2001 GBC), Zia Afshani (1998 Adv),
Phillip Burns (1989 GBC),Ed O'Laughlin (2002 GBC).
Not pictured: Stuart Thomson (1998 PC), Paul Weaver (1999 GBC)
past Georgia Backgammon Championship winners

Back to Top

2003 GBC Tournament Staff
Dale Bullock, David Simmons, Robin Horton, Dave Cardwell 2003 Georgia Backgammon Championships tournament staff

Back to Top

2003 Backgammon Seminar
conducted by Paul Weaver (AL) World-class player Paul Weaver (AL) spreads the knowledge!

Back to Top

2003 GBC Trophies
unique custom-blown glass
2003 Georgia Backgammon Championship trophies
Over-worked Staff
Don't wake me until 2004!
2003 Georgia Backgammon Championships - is it over yet?


Top of Page



Need more information?

Southern Open Championships

Georgia Backgammon Championships

Atlanta Backgammon info:  (770) 333-1876

info@BGinGA.com

info@BGinGA.com


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates

© copyright 2000-2005 Atlanta Backgammon Association