Backgammon in Georgia!  

News/Info

Schedule

Directions

Results

Rankings

BG Links

UPDATES
 

 
send email to: info@BGinGA.com
 
powered by EarthLink
www. BG in GA .com
Backgammon in Georgia!

Atlanta Backgammon Association


2004 Tournament Results

Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun
Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec
Special Events

Final 2004 Player Rankings

Need More Info?


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates


Special Events
(click headers for complete results)

2003 ABA Club Championship
January 2004  
1st  Stuart Thomson    
2nd  Dave Cardwell
3/4  Simon Kennedy-Rose
3/4  Gregg Cattanach



2004 Southern Open
February 26-29, 2004  
1st  Mike Corbett (FL)    
2nd  Jim Hall (GA)
1C  Ed Bennett (NM)
2C  Petko Kostadinov (SC)



2004 Southern Classic
February 26-29, 2004  
1st  Bill Finneran (VA)    
2nd  Mike Corbett (FL)
3/4  Steve Kovach (GA)
3/4  Ed Bennett (NM)



11th Georgia Backgammon Championships
August 12-15, 2004  
1st  Neil Kazaross (IL)    
2nd  Walt Swan (NJ)
3rd  Stuart Thomson (GA)
1C  Malcolm Davis (TX)
2C  Bob Wilensky (GA)



2004 Georgia Peach Cup
August 12-15, 2004  
1st  Neil Kazaross (IL)    
2nd  Paul Weaver (AL)
3/4  Mike Corbett (FL)
3/4  Jerry Hays (GA)

Top of Page



January 2004

Jan 5 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Norman Hansen
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Jan 15 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Barry Gittleman
2nd    Paul Teitelbaum
   
Jan 19 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Homer Hector
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Jan 24 -  2003 Awards Tourney
1st    Ken Carlson
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   

Top of Page



February 2004

Feb 2 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Feb 5 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Sheila Love
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Feb 16 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Feb 19 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Feb 21 -  Southern Open Warm-Up
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Steve Kovach
   

Top of Page



March 2004

Mar 1 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Mar 4 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Paul Teitelbaum
2nd    Ken Carlson
   
Mar 15 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Mar 18 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Paul Teitelbaum
2nd    Casey Hopkins
   
Mar 27 -  Spring Chouette Tourney
#1-1st    Steve Kovach
#2-1st    Dave Cardwell
   

Top of Page



April 2004

Apr 1 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Paul Teitelbaum
   
Apr 5 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Ken Carlson
   
Apr 15 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Don Borzilleri
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Apr 19 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Ken Carlson
   
Apr 24 -  Spring Mini-Blitz Tourney
(based on total points)
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Jerry Hays
2nd    Ken Carlson
   

Top of Page



May 2004

May 3 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Don Borzilleri
   
May 6 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Don Borzilleri
2nd    Larry Gould
   
May 17 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
May 20 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Don Borzilleri
   
May 22 -  Spring Chouette Tourney
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   

Top of Page



June 2004

Jun 3 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   
Jun 7 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Alan Epstein
   
Jun 17 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Homer Hector
   
Jun 21 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Homer Hector
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Jun 26 -  Summer Chouette Tourney
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Carl Sorg
   

Top of Page



July 2004

Jul 1 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Jerry Hays
   
Jul 5 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Homer Hector
   
Jul 15 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Jerry Hays
2nd    Cem Aslan
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Jul 19 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Alan Epstein
   
Jul 24 -  GBC Warm-Up
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Stacy Turner
   
Jul 24 -  Peach Cup Qualifier
1st    Homer Hector
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Jul 24 -  Mini-Blitz Tourney
(based on total points)
1st    Ken Carlson
   

Top of Page



August 2004

Aug 2 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Alan Epstein
   
Aug 5 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Aug 19 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Aug 28 -  Summer Party Tourney
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    David Levine
   

Top of Page



September 2004

Sep 2 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Paul Teitelbaum
   
Sep 16 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Mark Cohen
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Sep 20 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Sep 25 -  Fall Chouette Tourney
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   

Top of Page



October 2004

Oct 4 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Oct 7 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Ken Carlson
   
Oct 18 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Oct 21 -  Thursday Bi-weekly
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Oct 23 -  Fall Mini-Blitz Tourney
(based on total points)
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Terry Seymour (SC)
2nd    Gerry Tansey
   

Top of Page



November 2004

Nov 1 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Nov 4 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Paul Teitelbaum
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Nov 15 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Gerry Tansey
   
Nov 18 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Greg Simms
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Nov 20 -  ABA Turkey Tourney
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Cem Aslan
   

Top of Page



December 2004

Dec 2 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Dec 6 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   
Dec 16 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   
Dec 18 -  ABA Holiday Tournament
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   

Top of Page



Need more information?

Southern Open Championships

Georgia Backgammon Championships

Atlanta Backgammon info:  (770) 333-1876

info@BGinGA.com

info@BGinGA.com


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates

© copyright 2000-2004 Atlanta Backgammon Association