Backgammon in Georgia!  

News/Info

Schedule

Directions

Results

Rankings

BG Links

Site Map

UPDATES
 

 
send email to: info@BGinGA.com
 
powered by EarthLink
www. BG in GA .com
Backgammon in Georgia!

Atlanta Backgammon Association


2003 Tournament Results

Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun
Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec
Special Events

Need More Info?


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates


Special Events
(click headers for complete results)

2002 ABA Club Championship
January 2003  
1st  Steve Kovach    
2nd  Gregg Cattanach
3/4  Kate Elmore
3/4  Alan Epstein



2003 Southern Open
March 1-2, 2003  
1st  Simon Kennedy-Rose (GA)    
2nd  Vadim Musaelyan (NC)
1C  Curtis Lucas (TX)
2C  Zia Afshani (GA)



2003 Southern Shoot-Out
March 2, 2003  
1st  Gregg Cattanach (GA)    
2nd  Jon Vietor (CA)
3/4  Stuart Thomson (GA)
3/4  Russ Haley (MS)



2003 Georgia Peach Cup
August 8-10, 2003  
1st  Mike Corbett (FL)    
2nd  Malcolm Davis (TX)
3rd  Don Faix (NC)



10th Georgia Backgammon Championships
August 9-10, 2003  
1st  Paul Weaver (AL)    
2nd  Daniel Dorinbaum (Can)
3/4  Bob Wilensky (GA)
3/4  Steve Mellen (NY)
1C  Carol Joy Cole (MI)
2C  Vadim Musaelyan (NC)

Top of Page



January 2003

Jan 6 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Jerry Godsey
   
Jan 16 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Alan Epstein
   
Jan 25 -  2002 Awards Tourney
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   

Top of Page



February 2003

Feb 3 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Feb 6 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Jim Hickey
2nd    Manuel Arce
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   
Feb 17 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   
Feb 20 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Zia Afshani
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   

Top of Page



March 2003

Mar 3 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Don Borzilleri
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Mar 6 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Kate Elmore
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Mar 17 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Mar 20 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Samra Hadden
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   
Mar 29 -  Chouette Tournament
1st    Manuel Arce
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   

Top of Page



April 2003

Apr 3 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Apr 7 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Apr 17 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Apr 21 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Apr 26 -  Monthly Tournament
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Steve Kovach
   

Top of Page



May 2003

May 1 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   
May 5 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Paul Teitelbaum
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
May 15 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   
May 19 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
May 31 -  Spring Doubles Tourney
1st    Zia Afshani &
     Larry Taylor
2nd    Dave Cardwell &
     Simon Kennedy-Rose
   
     Singles Consolation
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   

Top of Page



June 2003

Jun 2 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Alan Epstein
   
Jun 5 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Cem Aslan
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Jun 16 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Don Borzilleri
   
Jun 19 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Jun 28 -  Monthly Tournament
1st    Homer Hector
2nd    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   

Top of Page



July 2003

Jul 7 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Paul Teitelbaum
   
Jul 17 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Zia Afshani
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   
Jul 21 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Simon Kennedy-Rose
2nd    Ralph Robinson
   
Jul 26 -  GBC Warm-Up
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Ursula Martin
   
Jul 26 -  Peach Cup Qualifier #1
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   
Jul 26 -  Consolation
1st    Homer Hector
2nd    Paul Teitelbaum
   

Top of Page



August 2003

Aug 4 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Stuart Thompson
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Aug 7 -  GBC Kick-Off
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Aug 18 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Aug 21 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Larry Taylor
2nd    Stuart Thomson
   

Top of Page



September 2003

Sep 4 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Ralph Robinson
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Sep 15 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Sep 18 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Stuart Thomson
2nd    Ari Rahmani
   
Sep 27 -  Chouette Tournament
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   

Top of Page



October 2003

Oct 2 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly      Top of Page
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Oct 6 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Oct 16 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Gregg Cattanach
2nd    Steve Kovach
   
Oct 20 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Steve Kovach
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   
Oct 25 -  Monthly Tournament
(based on total points)
1st    Manuel Arce
2nd    Ralph Robinson
   

Top of Page



November 2003

Nov 3 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Nov 6 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Manuel Arce
2nd    Alan Epstein
   
Nov 17 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Cem Aslan
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Nov 20 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Cem Aslan
   

Top of Page



December 2003

Dec 1 -  Monday Shootout      Top of Page
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Gregg Cattanach
   
Dec 4 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Alan Epstein
2nd    Zia Afshani
   
Dec 15 -  Monday Shootout
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Simon Kennedy-Rose
   
Dec 18 -  Thursday Bi-Weekly
1st    Dave Cardwell
2nd    Cem Aslan
   
Dec 20 -  Holiday Tournament
1st    Zia Afshani
2nd    Peter Roubicek
   
Dec 20 -  Mini-Blitz
1st    Peter Roubicek
2nd    Dave Cardwell
   

Top of Page



Need more information?

Southern Open Championships

Georgia Backgammon Championships

Atlanta Backgammon info:  (770) 333-1876

info@BGinGA.com

info@BGinGA.com


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates

© copyright 2000-2004 Atlanta Backgammon Association