Backgammon in Georgia!  

News/Info

Schedule

Directions

Results

Rankings

BG Links

Site Map

UPDATES
 

 
send email to: info@BGinGA.com
 
powered by EarthLink
www. BG in GA .com
Backgammon in Georgia!

Atlanta Backgammon Association


2001 Tournament Results

Weekly Tournaments:
Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun
Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec
Special Events:
Jan    Mar    May    Jul    Aug    Oct    Dec

Need More Info?


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates


Special Events
(click headers for complete results)

2000 Club Championship
January 2001  
1st  Stuart Thomson
2nd  Gregg Cattanach
3/4  Norman Hansen
3/4  Steve Kovach

Awards Tournament
Jan 27  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Don Faix (NC)
   2nd  Stuart Thomson

Top of Page



Doubles Tournament
Mar 31  1st  Don Faix (NC)
      Jeb Horton (NC)
   2nd  Dave Cardwell
      Steve Kovach

Singles Tournament
Mar 31  1st  Stuart Thomson
   2nd  Larry Taylor

Top of Page



Chouette Tournament
May 20  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Mark King

Top of Page



GBC Warm-Up Tournament
Jul 28  1st  Zia Afshani
   2nd  George Foster (TN)

Peach Cup Qualifier #1
Jul 28  1st  Samra Hadden
   2nd  Dave Cardwell

Top of Page



Peach Cup Qualifier #2
Aug 9  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Carol Joy Cole (MI)

Georgia Backgammon Championships
August 10-12, 2001  
 1st   Jim Hall (GA)
 2nd   Jake Jacobs (IL)
 3rd   Steve Goldstein (SC)
 1C   John Brussel (IL)
 2C   Jeremy Bagai (PA)

Top of Page



Chouette Tournament
Oct 28  1st  Manuel Arce
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach

Top of Page



Holiday Tournament
Dec 15  1st  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Samra Hadden
   2nd  Larry Taylor

Top of Page



January 2001

Jan 4  1st  Bob Wilensky
   2nd  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Stuart Thomson
       
Jan 11  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Manual Arce
       
Jan 18  1st  Stuart Thomson
   2nd  Brett Allen
   2nd  Dave Cardwell
       
Jan 25  1st  Zia Afshani
   2nd  Rick Calhoun
   2nd  Norman Hansen

Top of Page



February 2001

Feb 1  1st  Stuart Thomson
   2nd  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Norman Hansen
       
Feb 8  1st  Bob Wilensky
   2nd  Norman Hansen
   2nd  Ari Rahmani
       
Feb 15  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Norman Hansen
       
Feb 22  1st  Larry Taylor
   2nd  Homer Hector
   2nd  Saralynn Levine

Top of Page



March 2001

Mar 1  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Alan Epstein
       
Mar 8  1st  Ari Rahmani
   2nd  Zia Afshani
   2nd  Kate Elmore
       
Mar 15  1st  Don Smith
   2nd  Simon Kennedy-Rose
   2nd  Paul Weaver
       
Mar 22  1st  Homer Hector
   2nd  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Alan Epstein
       
Mar 29  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Rick Calhoun
   2nd  Randy Sloan

Top of Page



April 2001

Apr 5  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Simon Kennedy-Rose
   2nd  A.V.Powell
       
Apr 12  1st  Simon Kennedy-Rose
   2nd  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Larry Taylor
       
Apr 19  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Manuel Arce
       
Apr 26  1st  Zia Afshani
   2nd  Rick Calhoun

Top of Page



May 2001

May 3  1st  Alan Epstein
   2nd  Stuart Thomson
       
May 10  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Zia Afshani
       
May 17  1st  Norman Hansen
   2nd  Ari Rahmani
       
May 24  1st  Don Smith
   2nd  Steve Kovach
       
May 31  1st  Zia Afshani
   2nd  Alan Epstein
   2nd  Homer Hector

Top of Page



June 2001

Jun 7  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Alan Epstein
       
Jun 14  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Stuart Thomson
       
Jun 21  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Alan Epstein
       
Jun 28  1st  Homer Hector
   2nd  Alan Epstein

Top of Page



July 2001

Jul 5  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Alan Epstein
       
Jul 12  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Will Chu
   2nd  Stuart Thomson
       
Jul 19  1st  Larry Taylor
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Simon Kennedy-Rose
       
Jul 26  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Norman Hansen
   2nd  Stuart Thomson

Top of Page



August 2001

Aug 2  1st  Zia Afshani
   2nd  Norman Hansen
   2nd  Larry Taylor
       
Aug 9 $80 Pro
   1st  Greg Kurrell (CO)
   2nd  Howard Markowitz (NV)
   2nd  Paul Weaver (AL)
  $30 Open
   1st  Scott Sevel
   2nd  Simon Kennedy-Rose
   2nd  Carl Sorg
       
Aug 16  1st  Ari Rahmani
   2nd  Dave Cardwell
       
Aug 23  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Simon Kennedy-Rose
       
Aug 30  1st  Larry Taylor
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Homer Hector

Top of Page



September 2001

Sep 6  1st  Norman Hansen
   2nd  Simon Kennedy-Rose
       
Sep 13  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Brett Allen
       
Sep 20  1st  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Zia Afshani
       
Sep 27  1st  Steve Kovach
   2nd  Peter Roubicek

Top of Page



October 2001

Oct 4  1st  Rick Calhoun
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach
   2nd  Norman Hansen
       
Oct 11  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Peter Roubicek
       
Oct 18  1st  Brett Allen
   2nd  Manuel Arce
   2nd  Sally Winter
       
Oct 25  1st  Kate Elmore
   2nd  Peter Roubicek
   2nd  Sally Winter

Top of Page



November 2001

Nov 1  1st  Sally Winter
   2nd  Manuel Arce
       
Nov 8  1st  Rick Calhoun
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach
       
Nov 15  1st  Larry Taylor
   2nd  Rick Calhoun
   2nd  Steve Kovach
       
Nov 29  1st  Zia Afshani
   2nd  Dave Cardwell

Top of Page



December 2001

Dec 6  1st  Don Borzilleri
   2nd  Peter Roubicek
       
Dec 13  1st  Manuel Arce
   2nd  Bob Wilensky
   2nd  Sally Winter
       
Dec 20  1st  Dave Cardwell
   2nd  Gregg Cattanach

Top of Page



Need more information?

Southern Open Championships

Georgia Backgammon Championships

Atlanta Backgammon info:  (770) 333-1876

info@BGinGA.com

info@BGinGA.com


Home | Schedule | Directions | Results | Rankings | Links | Updates

(c) copyright 2000-2003 Atlanta Backgammon Association